PHILADELPHIA WATER COLOR SOCIETY

121st ANNIVERSARY INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF WORKS ON PAPER

Community Arts Center, 414 Plush Mill Rd., Wallingford, PA
On view through November 23, 2021

View the full gallery of selected works

Awards Juror Statement - Mary Whyte

“It is always an honor to be asked to jury the work of one’s accomplished peers. This year’s PWCS’s international exhibition marks some of the finest examples of watercolor artists working in the world today, and jurying the work was both a privilege and a challenge.  The submissions were impressive, and all deserve recognition for their creativity, skill and innovation.”
 Mary Whyte

AWARD WINNERS


Plateau Dancers
Dongfeng Li  
PWCS Award for Excellence in Works on Paper 


An Enigma
Kate Orr 
Elizabeth Shober Hooper Memorial Award for Excellence in Presentation & Technique 


Money Plant
Phil Courtney 
PWCS 121st Exhibition Award 


Tension
Denny Bond 
PWCS Founders' Award 


Looking for Patch
Stephen Edwards 
National Watercolor Society Award for Excellence in Watermedia 


Not All Stars Shine
Albina Herron 
PWCS Members' Award 


After the Picnic
Lana Privitera 
PWCS Award for Use of Color 


Lemon Shade
Carolyn Lord 
W. Emerson Heitland Memorial Award 


The Veterans Journey
Jeffrey Mathison 
Frank Nofer Memorial Award for Transparent Watercolor 


After the Rain, Kyoto
Woon Lam Ng 
PWCS Discretionary Award 


Women Series
Nancy Barch 
Marie L. Hollenbeck Award for Excellence 


Forest Fantasy
Jeanne Marston 
Pennsylvania Watercolor Society Award for Excellence 


Morning Errands
Susan Weintraub 
Baltimore Watercolor Society Award for Excellence 


The Loft
William Sweeney 
Don Patterson Award 


Zebra Scarf
Jeannine Swartz 
ISEA 


Caramel Apples 
Chris Krupinski 
Mel Fetterolf Award 


Peony Sonata
Carol Kardon 
Vincent Award 


Think Positive
Alexis Lavine 
Mildred Sands Kratz Award for Traditional Watercolor 


Cornona
Janet Belich 
PWCS Award for Composition 


Improvised Celebration
Rebecca Denneny 
Newman & Saunders Gallery Award 


Swirling Bubbles
Dee Turba 
Sandra Sawin Memorial Award for Representational Landscape in Watercolor


Harmony
Teresa Deseve 
Mary K. McGee Memorial Award for Excellence in Pastel 


Construction
Linda Cowles 
American Picture Framing Award 


3 of a Kind
Lynda Pitman 
Ginny Coombs Award for Excellence 


Coneflower Parade
Mary Rinderle Smith 
Thorton Oakley Memorial Award Crisscross 


My Palm
Jean Gill 
Frederic W. Schmid Memorial Award 


Magic Moments
Eveline Miller 
Helen Farr Sloan Award given by the Studio Group at Howard Pyle Studio 


The Portrait of a Man
Wenging He 
Bonnie and Harrison vonDuyke Award for Transparent Watercolor


 

PWCS 2017 Awards Winners

Award Name

Amount

Winner

1.     PWCS Award for Excellence in Works on Paper

 

$1,500

Barbara Berry

2.     Elizabeth Shober Hooper Memorial Award for Excellence in Presentation and Tech.

$1,000

Susan Weintraub

3.     PWCS Founders’ Award

$500

Denise Athanas

4.     National Watercolor Society Award for Excellence in Watermedia

$500

Cheryl Schlenker

5.     PWCS Board of Directors’ Award

$400

Joanna Barnum

6.     PWCS Members’ Award

$400

Denny Bond

7.     PWCS 117th Exhibition Award

$300

George Politis

8.     PWCS Award for Use of Color

$200

Elizabeth Oberman

9.     Vincent Award

$200

Carol Kardon

10.  Frank Nofer Memorial Award for Transparent Watercolor

$275

Tan Suzchiang

11.  Chandler Bellows Memorial Award

$250

Deborah Maklowski

12.  Marie L. Hollenbeck Award for Excellence

$250

Teresa DeSeve

13.  Pennsylvania Watercolor Society Award for Excellence

$250

Mick McAndrews

14.  Baltimore Watercolor Society Award for Excellence

 

$250

Janet Milnazik

15.  Mel Fetterolf Award

$225

Catherine Peluso

16.  W. Emerton Heitland Memorial Award

$200

Alexis Lavine

17.  Mary K. McGee Memorial Award for Excellence in Pastel

$200

Mary Rinderle Smith

18.  Mildred Sands Kratz Award for Traditional Watercolor

$150

Kathleen durdin

19.  Newman & Saunders Gallery Award

$150

Steve Cole

20.  Sandra Sawin Memorial Award for Representational Landscape in Watercolor

$150

Ken Karlic

21.  PWCS Award for Composition

$100

Mark Kaufman

22.  American Picture Framing Award

 

$100

Judith Hummer

23.  Ginny Coombs Award for Excellence

$100

Jane James

24.  Thornton Oakley Memorial Award

$100

Charlotte Mehosky

25.  Frederic W. Schmid Memorial Award

$100

Debra Smith

26.  Helen Farr Sloan Award given by the Studio Group at Howard Pyle Studio

$100

Thomas Rutledge

27.  Bonnie and Harrison vonDuyke Award for Transparent Watercolor

 

$100

Thomas Bucci

Total

$8,100

 

 

Bold print signifies endowed awards

PWCS 2017 Member Show

Award Winners


  • 1st Place $500: Judith Hummer "A Walk Through the Park" 
  • 2nd Place $300: Susannah Hart-Thomer "Sitting Pretty" 
  • 3rd Place $200: Carol Kardon "Poppy Field" 
  • The Hill School Award $100: Jeanne Gunther "Oriole Nest - Red String Series"
  • Honorable Mentions $100 each
    • Deena Ball "The Run #3"
    • Cheryl Schlenker "Harbor"
    • Cheryl Decker-Sauder “ The Outrider”
    • Dick Ressel "Memory Lane"
    • Beth Bobey "Eclipse on the Edge"



116th Anniversary International Exhibition of Works on Paper

Congratulations to the following artists 

whose paintings were selected for an award

 by our esteemed juror Stewart White!


1. PWCS Award for Excellence in Works on Paper

$1,000


Lois Sanders

2. Elizabeth Shober Hooper Memorial Award for

   Excellence in Presentation and Technique

$1,000


Teresa DeSeve

3. National Watercolor Society Award for Excellence in

   Watermedia

$500


Roland Stevens III

4. PWCS Members’ Award

$400


Kay Stern

5. PWCS Founders’ Award

$300


Denise Athanas

6. The Edward Yorkdale Award for Impressionistic Qualities

$300


Catherine Grygiel

7. Vincent Award

$300


Patricia Le Helmick

8. Frank Nofer Memorial Award for Transparent

     Watercolor

$275


Mick McAndrews

9. Pennsylvania Watercolor Society Award for Excellence

$250


James McFarlane

10. Marie L. Hollenbeck Award for Excellence

$250


Carmella Tuliszewski

11. Chandler Bellows Memorial Award

$250


William Sweeney

12. Richard Greenwood Memorial Award

$250


Yunhui Ye

13. PWCS President’s Award

$250


Dabei Liu

14. Award for Innovative Work

$250


Yuechen Feng

15. Mel Fetterolf Award

$225


Yan Sun

16. Mary K. McGee Memorial Award for Excellence in Pastel


$200


Barbara Neville

17. W. Emerton Heitland Memorial Award

$200


Jinnie May

18. Baltimore Watercolor Society Award for Excellence

$200


Lynn Ferris

19. Becky and Mick McAndrews Award for Excellence

$200


Siv Spurgeon

20. Barbara Welsh White Award for Excellence

$200


Diane Greenberg

21. Sarah Yeoman Award for Excellence

$200


Karen Benco

22. Mildred Sands Kratz Award for Traditional

     Watercolor

$150


Gilmore Van Stone Jr.

23. Newman & Saunders Gallery Award

$150


Karen Miller

24. Sandra Sawin Memorial Award for Representational

     Landscape in Watercolor     

$150


Sandra McKeehan

25. PWCS Award for Traditional Watercolor

$150


Yan Wu

26. Helen Farr Sloan Award given by the Studio Group at

     Howard Pyle Studio

$100


Hank Buffington

27. Ginny Coombs Award for Excellence

$100


Cheryl Schlenker

28. Annie Strack Award for Excellence

$100


Eileen Mueller Neill

29. Thornton Oakley Memorial Award

$100


Alice Norman Mandel

30. Bonnie and Harrison von Duyke Award for

     Transparent Watercolor

$100


Elizabeth Oberman

31. American Picture Framing Award

$100


Deborah Maklowski

32. Deena Ball Award for Excellence

$100


Sun Jiangang

33. James McFarlane Award for Excellence

$100


Sherry Ward

34. Susannah Hart Thomer People’s Choice Award

$100


TBD

35. David L Williams Memorial Award

$100


Dorrie Rifkin

36. George M. Schmid Memorial Award

$100


Wendy McClatchy


Bold print signifies endowed awards


Stewart White is a Senior Associate at Design Collective Inc. working as an architectural illustrator in Baltimore, Maryland.  He is a graduate of U of C at Berkeley with a major in fine art and a minor in art history.  Currently president of the Mid-Atlantic Plein-Air Painter Association (MAPAPA) he is a member of the American Impressionists Society (AIS), a signature member of the National Watercolor Society (NWS), a signature member of The American Watercolor Society (AWS) and past President of the American Society of Architectural Illustrators (ASAI).  

 

 

Hearty congratulations to the following 19 artists who also gained Signature Membership in PWCS with their acceptance into the 116th Exhibition!  Well done! 

 

Alayne R. Abrahams
Angela Reed Breese
Steve Cole
Roger De Muth
Dorothy Flanagan
Joseph Grubb III
Kathleen Zann Isacson
Mark A. Kaufman
Maria J. Keane
Theresa M. Kubert
Donald Leong
Karen Kierstead Miller
Emily Nicholson
Jill Hassall Rees
Dorrie F. Rifkin
Lois Sanders
Mary Rinderle Smith
Lena K. Thynell
Gilmore Van Stone


 

Click on the following link to view the list of all accepted entries: 

 

2016 Exhibition Accepted Entries.pdf 

 

To download a digital postcard, click here: 

 

2016 PWCS Exhibition postcard.pdf 


 

Sincere thanks to all artists who submitted so many beautiful works to the exhibition.  The depth and breadth of work submitted was exceptional.

 

The exhibition will be held in West Chester University's John H. Baker Gallery in the E.O. Bull Center on the West Chester University Campus from September 6 through October 15. 

The gallery talk by John Baker will begin at 12:30 with the Awards Reception immediately following. The gallery will open at 12:00.

Artists may pick up their works after the reception (3:00pm) or on Sunday, October16, from 11:00am to 3:00pm.

 


© 2021.  Philadelphia Water Color Society  — All rights reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software